Champions

World Champions 2019

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonFinnbogi frá Minni-ReykjumIST1 Tölt
Julie ChristiansenStormur frá Hemlu IDKT2 Tölt
Jóhann R. SkúlasonFinnbogi frá Minni-ReykjumISV1 Four Gait
Jón StenildEilífur fra TeglborgDKF1 Five Gait
Teitur ÁrnasonDynfari frá SteinnesiISPP1 Pace Test
Guðmundur BjörgvinsonGlúmur frá ÞóroddsstöðumISP1 Pace Race 250m
Konráð Valur SveinssonLosti frá EkruISP2 SpeedPass 100m
Jóhann R. SkúlasonFinnbogi frá Minni-ReykjumISC4 Four Gait Combination
Magnús SkúlasonValsa från BrösarpsgårdenSEC5 Five Gait Combination
Franziska MueserSpölur frá NjarðvíkDET1 Tölt - Young Rider
Jack ErikssonMilla från AmmorSET2 Tölt - Young Rider
Franziska MueserSpölur frá NjarðvíkDEV1 Four Gait - Young Rider
Leonie HoppeFylkir vom KranichtalDEF1 Five Gait - Young Rider
Benjamín Sandur IngólfssonMessa frá KáragerðiISPP1 Pace Test - Young Rider
Lona SneveStóri-Dímon frá HraukbæNOP1 Pace Race 250m - Young Rider
Helen KlaasVíf van ´t Groote VeldDEP2 SpeedPass 100m - Young Rider
Franziska MueserSpölur frá NjarðvíkDEC4 Four Gait Combination - Young Rider
Elsa TeverudKopar frá SunnuhvoliSEC5 Five Gait Combination - Young Rider

World Champions 2017

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jakob Svavar SigurðssonGloría frá SkúfslækIST1 Tölt
Johanna TryggvasonFönix frá Syðra-Holti DET2 Tölt
Jolly SchrenkGlæsir von Gut WertheimDEV1 Four Gait
Frauke SchenzelGustur vom KronshofDEF1 Five Gait
Magnús SkúlasonValsa från BrösarpsgårdenSEPP1 Pace Test
Markus Albrecht SchochKóngur frá Lækjamóti CHP1 Pace Race 250m
Charlotte CookSæla frá ÞóreyjarnúpiGBP2 SpeedPass 100m
Johanna TryggvasonFönix frá Syðra-HoltiDEC4 Four Gait Combination
Magnús SkúlasonValsa från BrösarpsgårdenSEC5 Five Gait Combination
Olivia RitschelAlvar frá Stóra-HofiDET1 Tölt - Young Rider
Clara OlssonÞór frá KaldbakSET2 Tölt - Young Rider
Gústaf Ásgeir HinrikssonPistill frá Litlu-BrekkuISV1 Four Gait - Young Rider
Máni HilmarssonPrestur frá BorgarnesiISF1 Five Gait - Young Rider
Konráð Valur Sveinsson Sleipnir frá SkörISPP1 Pace Test - Young Rider
Lona SneveStóri-Dímon frá HraukbæNOP1 Pace Race 250m - Young Rider
Lona SneveStóri-Dímon frá HraukbæNOP2 SpeedPass 100m - Young Rider
Olivia RitschelAlvar frá Stóra-HofiDEC4 Four Gait Combination - Young Rider
Brynja Sophie ArnasonSkuggi frá Hofi IDEC5 Five Gait Combination - Young Rider

World Champions 2015

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Kristín LárusdóttirÞokki frá Efstu-GrundIST1 Tölt
Vignir JónassonIvan från HammarbySET2 Tölt
Guðmundur Friðrik BjörgvinssonHrímnir frá ÓsiISV1 Four Gait
Julie ChristiansenHugur frá Flugumýri IIDKF1 Five Gait
Teitur ÁrnasonTumi frá BorgarhóliISPP1 Pace Test
Guðmundur EinarssonSproti frá SjávarbogSEP1 Pace Race 250m
Helmut BramesfeldBlöndal vom StörtalDEP2 SpeedPass 100m
Johanna TryggvasonFönix frá Syðra-HoltiDEC4 Four Gait Combination
Reynir Örn PálmasonGreifi frá Holtsmúla 1ISC5 Five Gait Combination
Caroline PoulsenHelgi frá StafholtiDKT1 Tölt - Young Rider
Lucie MaxheimerStjörn vom EifelhausDET2 Tölt - Young Rider
Pierre Sandsten HoyosFalki från KarlsroSEV1 Four Gait - Young Rider
Marvin HeinzeMyrkvi vom QuillerhofDEF1 Five Gait - Young Rider
Lara BalzTrú från SundängCHPP1 Pace Test - Young Rider
Annie IvarsdottirPrins från WretaSEP1 Pace Race 250m - Young Rider
Moa RunnqvistMökkvi från ÅlebySEP2 SpeedPass 100m - Young Rider
Caroline PoulsenHelgi frá StafholtiDKC4 Four Gait Combination - Young Rider
Lara BalzTrú från SundängCHC5 Five Gait Combination - Young Rider

World Champions 2013

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHnokki frá FellskotiIST1 Tölt
Julie ChristiansenStraumur frá SeljabrekkuDKT2 Tölt
Frauke SchenzelTígull vom KronshofDEV1 Four Gait
Magnús SkúlasonHraunar frá Efri-RauðalækSEF1 Five Gait
Sigurður MarinussonAtli frá Norður-HvammiNLPP1 Pace Test
Bergþór EggertssonLótus frá AldenghoorISP1 Pace Race 250m
Josefin BirkebroGná från DahlgårdenSEP2 SpeedPass 100m
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHnokki frá FellskotiISC4 Four Gait Combination
Magnús SkúlasonHraunar frá Efri-RauðalækSEC5 Five Gait Combination
Oda UglandHárekur frá VindásiNOT1 Tölt - Young Rider
Charlotte PassauUni vom KronshofDET2 Tölt - Young Rider
Johanna BeukMerkur von BirkenlundDEV1 Four Gait - Young Rider
Lara BalzTrú från SundängCHF1 Five Gait - Young Rider
Annie IvarsdottirDrifa från MyreSEPP1 Pace Test - Young Rider
Konráð Valur SveinssonÞórdís frá LækjarbotnumISP1 Pace Race 250m - Young Rider
Konráð Valur SveinssonÞórdís frá LækjarbotnumISP2 SpeedPass 100m - Young Rider
Oda UglandHárekur frá VindásiNOC4 Four Gait Combination - Young Rider
Elisabeth Katharina SchaafNjörður vom SchluenseeDEC5 Five Gait Combination - Young Rider

World Champions 2011

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHnokki frá FellskotiIST1 Tölt
Tina Kalmo PedersenKolgrimur från SlätterneNOT2 Tölt
Anne Stine HaugenMuni frá KvistumNOV1 Four Gait
Magnús SkúlasonHraunar frá Efri-RauðalækSEF1 Five Gait
Sigurður MarinussonEilimi vom LindenhofNLPP1 Pace Test
Bergþór EggertssonLótus frá AldenghoorISP1 Pace Race 250m
Tania Højvang OlsenSólon fra StrøDKP2 SpeedPass 100m
Eyjólfur ÞorsteinssonÓsk frá ÞingnesiISC4 Four Gait Combination
Magnús SkúlasonHraunar frá Efri-RauðalækSEC5 Five Gait Combination

World Champions 2009

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHvinur frá Holtsmúla 1IST1 Tölt
Tina Kalmo PedersenKolgrimur från SlätterneNOT2 Tölt
Lena TrappeVaskur vom LindenhofDEV1 Four Gait
Stian PedersenTindur frá VarmalækNOF1 Five Gait
Guðmundur EinarssonSproti frá SjávarbogSEPP1 Pace Test
Bergþór EggertssonLótus frá AldenghoorISP1 Pace Race 250m
Tania Højvang OlsenSólon fra StrøDKP2 SpeedPass 100m
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHvinur frá Holtsmúla 1ISC4 Four Gait Combination
Rúna Einarsdóttir-ZingsheimFreyr vom NordsternhofISC5 Five Gait Combination

World Champions 2007

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Stian PedersenJarl frá MiðkrikaNOT1 Tölt
Jolly SchrenkLaxnes vom StörtalDET2 Tölt
Stian PedersenJarl frá MiðkrikaNOV1 Four Gait
Þórarinn EymundssonKraftur frá BringuISF1 Five Gait
Sigursteinn SumarliðasonKolbeinn frá ÞóroddsstöðumISPP1 Pace Test
Bergþór EggertssonLótus frá AldenghoorISP1 Pace Race 250m
Bergþór EggertssonLótus frá AldenghoorISP2 SpeedPass 100m
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHvinur frá Holtsmúla 1ISC4 Four Gait Combination
Þórarinn EymundssonKraftur frá BringuISC5 Five Gait Combination

World Champions 2005

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHvinur frá Holtsmúla 1IST1 Tölt
Silke FeuchthofenHrafnkatla vom MühlenbachDET2 Tölt
Sigurður SigurðarsonSilfurtoppur frá LækjamótiISV1 Four Gait
Styrmir ÁrnasonHlynur frá Kjarnholtum IISF1 Five Gait
Magnús SkúlasonMjölnir frá DalbæSEPP1 Pace Test
Magnús SkúlasonMjölnir frá DalbæSEP1 Pace Race 250m
Anna BjörnssonBrynja frá GlæsibæSEP2 SpeedPass 100m
Stian PedersenJarl frá MiðkrikaNOC4 Four Gait Combination
Jóhann R. SkúlasonHvinur frá Holtsmúla 1ISC4 Four Gait Combination
Styrmir ÁrnasonHlynur frá Kjarnholtum IISC5 Five Gait Combination

World Champions 2003

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonSnarpur frá KjartansstöðumIST1 Tölt
Silke FeuchthofenHrafnkatla vom MühlenbachDET2 Tölt
Berglind RagnarsdóttirBassi frá MöðruvöllumISV1 Four Gait
Sigurður MatthiassonFálki frá SauðárkrókiISF1 Five Gait
Johan HäggbergAskur från HåkansgårdenSEPP1 Pace Test
Magnús SkúlasonMjölnir frá DalbæSEP1 Pace Race 250m
Magnus LindquistThor från KalvsvikSEP2 SpeedPass 100m
Stian PedersenJarl frá MiðkrikaNOC4 Four Gait Combination
Johan HäggbergAskur från HåkansgårdenSEC5 Five Gait Combination

World Champions 2001

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Hafliði HalldórssonValíant frá HeggsstöðumIST1 Tölt
Anne BalslevHrammur frá ÞóreyjarnúpiDKT2 Tölt
Styrmir ÁrnasonFarsaell frá ArnarhóllISV1 Four Gait
Vignir JónassonKlakkur frá BúlandiISF1 Five Gait
Johan HäggbergAskur från HåkansgårdenSEPP1 Pace Test
Anna BjörnssonMjölnir frá DalbæSEP1 Pace Race 250m
Karly ZingsheimDökkvi frá MosfelliDEFS1 Free Style
Vignir JónassonKlakkur frá BúlandiISCX Combination

World Champions 1999

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jóhann R. SkúlasonFengur frá ÍbishóliIST1 Tölt
Will CovertBlær frá SigluvikUST2 Tölt
Olil AmbleKjarkur frá HorniISV1 Four Gait
Auðunn KristjánssonBaldur frá BakkiISF1 Five Gait
Höskuldur AðalsteinssonKetill frá Glæsibæ IIATPP1 Pace Test
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonGordon frá Stóru-ÁsgeirsáISP1 Pace Race 250m
Jolly SchrenkOfeigurDEFS1 Free Style
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonGordon frá Stóru-ÁsgeirsáISCX Combination

World Champions 1997

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Vignir SigeirssonÞyrill frá VatnsleysuIST1 Tölt
Ylva HaganderMökkur frá VarmálækSET2 Tölt
Styrmir ÁrnasonBoði frá GerðumISV1 Four Gait
Karly ZingsheimFeykir von RinkscheidDEF1 Five Gait
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonGordon frá Stóru-ÁsgeirsáISPP1 Pace Test
Logi LaxdalSprengi-Hvellur frá EfstaISP1 Pace Race 250m
Doris KainzbauerKópar frá HrepphólumATFS1 Free Style
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonGordon frá Stóru-ÁsgeirsáISCX Combination

World Champions 1995

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jolly SchrenkOfeigurDET1 Tölt
Gaby FüchtenschniederMergur vom WendalinushofDET2 Tölt
Jolly SchrenkOfeigurDEV1 Four Gait
Sigurdur MatthiassonHuginnISF1 Five Gait
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonHöfdi f. HúskavíkISPP1 Pace Test
Rikke JensenBaldur frá SandholarDKP1 Pace Race 250m
Doris KainzbauerKópar frá HrepphólumATFS1 Free Style
Sigurdur MatthiassonHuginnGBCX Combination

World Champions 1993

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Jolly SchrenkOfeigurDET1 Tölt
Gerrit SchurlKórak f. Nedra-ÁsiATT2 Tölt
Jolly SchrenkOfeigurDEV1 Four Gait
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonHöfdi f. HúskavíkISF1 Five Gait
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonHöfdi f. HúskavíkISPP1 Pace Test
Hinrik BragasonEitill f. AkureyriISP1 Pace Race 250m
Sandra FeldmannGlamp f. Erbeldinger HofDEFS1 Free Style
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonHöfdi f. HúskavíkISCX Combination

World Champions 1991

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Andreas TrappeTyr f. RappenhofDET1 Tölt
Johannes HoyosFjölnir f. KivíabekkATT2 Tölt
Andreas TrappeTyr f. RappenhofDEV1 Four Gait
Carina HellerGlaumur f. SauðárkrókurDEF1 Five Gait
Gunnar ArnarsonKolbakur f. HvassafellISPP1 Pace Test
Ulf LindgrenHrafnketill frá SauðárkrókiSEP1 Pace Race 250m
Brigitte KarmusÞridi f. HausruckhofATFS1 Free Style
Johannes HoyosFjölnir f. KivíabekkATCX Combination

European Champions 1989

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Bernd VithRödur f. EllenbachDET1 Tölt
Sandra SchutzbachGlampi f. Erbeldinger HofDEV1 Four Gait
Andreas TrappeGnyr f. BjørnliDEF1 Five Gait
Jón Pétur ÓlafssonGlaumur f. SauðárkrókurISPP1 Pace Test
Vera ReberFrosti f. FáskrúðabakkiDEP1 Pace Race 250m
Karly ZingsheimLoftfari f. BasselthofDEFS1 Free Style
Unn KroghenStrákur f. KirjubærNOCX Combination

European Champions 1987

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonBrjánnIST1 Tölt
Bernd VithÖrvarDEV1 Four Gait
Peter SchröderÁstaATF1 Five Gait
Reynir AðalsteinssonSpóiISPP1 Pace Test
Reynir AðalsteinssonSpóiISP1 Pace Race 250m
Helmut LangeBjortDEFS1 Free Style
Karly ZingsheimLoftfariDEC4 Four Gait Combination
Reynir AðalsteinssonSpóiISC5 Five Gait Combination
Carla van Nunen Frodi frá BreidablikNLCC Cross Country

European Champions 1985

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Vera ReberFrosti f. FáskrúðabakkiDEPP1 Pace Test
Dorte RasmussenBlossi fra Endrup HegnDKP1 Pace Race 250m
Lone JensenGrani fra NymindegabDKFS1 Free Style
Line HaugslienSnækollur frá EyvindarmúlaNOCC Cross Country
Wolfgang BergFuniDETX Tölt
Benedikt ÞorbjörnssonStyrmir frá SeliISFX Five Gait
Daniela SchmitzSeifur frá KirkjubæDEVX Four Gait

European Champions 1983

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Aðalsteinn AðalsteinssonBaldur frá SandhólumISPP1 Pace Test
Tómas RagnarssonFjölnir frá KvíabekkISP1 Pace Race 250m
Walter Feldmann jr.Magnús von GrenzlandDEFS1 Free Style
Heidi NilsenHera frá KirkjubæNOCC Cross Country
Hans Georg GundlachSkolliDETX Tölt
Aðalsteinn AðalsteinssonBaldur frá SandhólumISFX Five Gait
Hans Georg GundlachSkolliDEVX Four Gait

European Champions 1981

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Sigurbjörn BárðarsonAdam frá HólumISP1 Pace Race 250m
Nils Henning Sonne AndersenRex frá ÁrtúnNOCC Cross Country
Christiane MathiesenGammur frá HofsstöðumDETX Tölt
Walter Feldmann jr.Eldjárn frá LangelandsgårdenDEFX Five Gait
Bernd VithFagri-Blakkur frá HvítárbakkaDEVX Four Gait
Walter Feldmann jr.Eldjárn frá LangelandsgårdenDEG1 Dressage

European Champions 1979

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Barla BarandunVikingurCHP1 Pace Race 250m
Christiane MathiesenGammur frá HofsstöðumDETX Tölt
Ragnar HinríkssonFroði frá ÁsgeirsbrekkuISFX Five Gait
Bernd VithFagri-Blakkur frá HvítárbakkaDEVX Four Gait
Walter SchmitzBaldur frá StokkhólmaDEG1 Dressage
Christiane MathiesenGammur frá HofsstöðumDEG3 Dressage
Jeanette VringKópur frá HólmiNLCC Cross Country

European Champions 1977

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Sigurður SæmundssonLeiknir frá DyrfinnusstöðumISP1 Pace Race 250m
Bernd VithFagri-Blakkur frá HvítárbakkaDETX Tölt
Bernd VithFagri-Blakkur frá HvítárbakkaDEVX Four Gait
Walter Feldmann jr.Eldjárn frá LangelandsgårdenDEFX Five Gait
Heinrich JudDreyri frá Ytra-DalsgerðiCHG1 Dressage
Brigitte NagelGoði frá SandhólaferjuCHG2 Dressage
Walter Feldmann jr.Eldjárn frá LangelandsgårdenDEG3 Dressage
Martin DischingerKópur frá VelliFRCC Cross Country

European Champions 1975

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Bruno PodlechHreinn frá GullberastöðumDEP1 Pace Race 250m
Reynir AðalsteinssonDagur frá NúpumISTX Tölt
Albert JónssonLjóski frá HofsstöðumISDB Dressage B
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDEDC Dressage C
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDECC Cross Country
Heinrich JudÞór frá MiðalCHSJ Stilspringen
Janneke FaberLéttir frá InnrihólmiNLMX Mehrgang 4/5 Gait
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDEMX Mehrgang 4/5 Gait

European Champions 1972

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Bruno PodlechStjarni frá SvignaskarðiDETX Tölt
Wolfgang BergGáskiDEVX Four Gait
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDEFX Five Gait
Eveline MeierHassanCHDC Dressage C
Barla MaissenVikingurCHCC Cross Country
Joachim BergVafiDELR Lateral Race
Barla MaissenVikingurCHP9 Pace Race 200m

European Champions 1970

RiderHorseCountryTitle
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDEFX Five Gait
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDETX Tölt
Reynir AðalsteinssonStjarni frá SvignaskarðiDEVT Four Gait (trot)
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDEVP Four Gait (pace)
Barla MaissenVikingurCHER Endurance Ride 3000m
Barla MaissenVikingurCHP9 Pace Race 200m
Walter Feldmann jr.Funi frá KaupvangiDEG1 Dressage