Iceland

Website: www.bondi.is

Member Association since 1969.

Website: www.lhhestar.is

Member Association since 1969.

Bændasamtök Íslands (BI)

Landssamband Hestamannafélaga (LH)

Vision: LH is "Sport, Culture, Lifestyle"

Statistics

Year20202019201820172016
Members12,49811,79312,09210,80511,321
Clubs4244444545
Registered horses (alive)92,75094,20996,68996,84097,955
Foals born and registered3,4245,5665,1885,3645,713
Registered breeding shows2119171718
Fully assessed stallions in breeding shows333285428348435
Fully assessed mares in breeding shows878742949777964
Registered WorldRanking events5776
Other sport events1112618
Gædingakeppni events202826
Riders at WorldRanking events378323351322
Horses at WorldRanking events730653702610
International sport judges1717181818
International breeding judges1918222223
Trainers / instructors level 1109898989120
Trainers / instructors level 2111969797125
Trainers / instructors level 3209197198203205
Trainers / instructors level 455555
Young horse trainers273273273273273
Advanced horse trainers3434343434

Contacts

NameContact
Guðni Halldórsson
Chairperson
gudni@iv.is +354 771 6661
Gunnar Thorgeirsson
Chairperson
gunnar@bondi.is
Elsa Albertsdóttir
Breeding
elsa@rml.is
Hulda Gústafsdóttir
Sport
hestvit@simnet.is +354 8971744
Helga B. Helgadóttir
Youth
helgabjhelga@gmail.com +354 820 2313
Ólafur Þórisson
Treasury
gjaldkeri@lhhestar.is

 

NameContact
Hrefna Hreinsdóttir
WorldFengur Registrar
hrefna@rml.is +354 516 5077
Hjörný Snorradóttir
WorldRanking Registrar
hjorny@lhhestar.is
NameContact
Ágúst Sigurðsson
Int. Breeding Judge
agust@kirkjubaer.is +354 843 53 00
Arnar Bjarki Sigurðarsson
Int. Breeding Judge
sunnuhv@gmail.com +354 5144030
Einar Ásgeirsson
Int. Breeding Judge
einar.asgeirsson@gmail.com +354 6610816
Elisabeth Jansen
Int. Breeding Judge
jansen@holar.is +354 862 3788
Elsa Albertsdóttir
Int. Breeding Judge
elsa@rml.is
Eyþór Einarsson
Int. Breeding Judge
ee@rml.is
Friðrik Már Sigurðsson
Int. Breeding Judge
fridrikms@gmail.com +354 8997222
Gísli Guðjónsson
Int. Breeding Judge
gisli-@hotmail.com
Guðlaugur V. Antonsson
Int. Breeding Judge
gudlaugur.antonsson@mast.is +354 858 0857
Halla Eygló Sveinsdóttir
Int. Breeding Judge
halla@rml.is +354 863 1803
Heiðrún Sigurðardóttir
Int. Breeding Judge
heidrunrun@gmail.com +354 6983950
Heimir Gunnarsson
Int. Breeding Judge
avelsledare@sifavel.se +46 720156125
Jón Vilmundarson
Int. Breeding Judge
vallarfox@gmail.com
Óðinn Örn Jóhannsson
Int. Breeding Judge
odinnoj@gmail.com +354 8661230
Steinunn Anna Halldórsdóttir
Int. Breeding Judge
sah@rml.is
Sveinn Ragnarsson
Int. Breeding Judge
sveinn@holar.is +354 8611128
Þorvaldur Kristjánsson
Int. Breeding Judge
thorvaldur@holt.is +354 866 2199
Valberg Sigfússon
Int. Breeding Judge
valbergs@mi.is +354 894 0999
Víkingur Gunnarsson
Int. Breeding Judge
vikingur@holar.is +354 8646937

 

NameContact
Elisabeth Jansen
Int. Sport Judge
jansen@holar.is +354 862 3788
Friðfinnur Hilmarsson
Int. Sport Judge
anna-friffi@simnet.is +354 868 0385
Guðmundur Snorri Ólason
Int. Sport Judge
snorriolason@simnet.is +354 861 2030
Halldór Gunnar Victorsson
Int. Sport Judge
hallivic@hotmail.com
Hinrik Már Jónsson
Int. Sport Judge
hinrikmar@visir.is +354 8636036
Hörður Hákonarson
Int. Sport Judge
hordur@inter.is +354 8221231
Hulda G. Geirsdóttir
Int. Sport Judge
skjoni@simnet.is +354 893 2028
Kristinn Bjarni Þorvaldsson
Int. Sport Judge
kblagnir@gmail.com +47 95170244
Ólafur Árnason
Int. Sport Judge
olafurarnason2@gmail.com +354 6954000
Pétur Jökull Hákonarson
Int. Sport Judge
pjhfam@centrum.is +354 892 7777
Pétur Vopni Sigurðsson
Int. Sport Judge
petvsig@simnet.is +354 8926686
Pjetur N. Pjetursson
Int. Sport Judge
Pjeturp@simnet.is +354 864295
Sigríður Pjetursdóttir
Int. Sport Judge
siggapjeturs@simnet.is
Sigurbjörn Viktorsson
Int. Sport Judge
simbiviktors@gmail.com
Sigurður Kolbeinsson
Int. Sport Judge
dillakara@live.com
Steindór Guðmundsson
Int. Sport Judge
steindorgud@gmail.com +354 483 1715
Susanne Braun
Int. Sport Judge
sbraunvet@googlemail.com +49 172 4147964