Facts & Figures

Statistics: Registered horses (alive)

Year20202019201820172016
Australia315281262220215
Austria6,7786,3815,9345,6295,245
Belgium1,8461,7831,7541,7321,672
Canada1,8851,8651,8291,7901,781
Denmark42,53641,41740,47739,70238,944
Faroe Islands347335323307299
Finland3,8843,7753,6313,7683,617
France3,5653,4893,3703,3343,247
Germany62,99659,45955,99653,13150,060
Great Britain1,0481,0049991,008984
Hungary24
Iceland92,75094,20996,68996,84097,955
Italy339330320317324
Liechtenstein4455
Luxembourg363330317282268
Netherlands8,4898,3558,2978,2458,021
New Zealand174166161147143
Norway13,86814,02113,75113,46413,260
Slovenia381371387363356
Sweden34,07533,04532,28031,34430,720
Switzerland4,3824,1694,0063,8103,594
United States of America5,4725,2615,1434,9854,904